Live and Work in Tasmania Option

The Live and Work in Tasmania Option

live and work in tasmania

Frank Rijkers – South Africans to Oz

Live and work in Tasmania. The State of Tasmania (that’s the big island off southern Australia) offers a convenient option to permanent residency and Australian citizenship.

Just because your line of work does not fall under the Australian government’s new Medium Long- term Strategic Skilled Occupation List (MLTSSL), it does not mean that there are no another options available to come live and work in Australia.

The live and work in Tasmania option is worth considering as Tasmania (a state that is willing to sponsor you) does not have an occupation ceiling.

This means that there are many more job opportunities and Tasmania can accept applications from candidates whose occupations fall under the State Migration Plan as well as the new (MLTSSL).

MLTSSL is a  list of jobs (professionals, trades and more) where I’m sure you will find your own occupation.

The state sponsored visas that covers this option are: –

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

Contact MARA Immigration Downunder Migration Services to find out more.

 work in tasmania

Permanent Resident

If you are nominated by the Tasmanian Government for this visa you must live in Tasmania for two years after the visa is issued. You must work full time for 12 months during the two years if you want to apply for the permanent resident visa Subclass 887 after you have finished the provisional period.

Like all other visas your application must satisfy the Department of Immigration and Border Protection and the Tasmanian Government state nomination requirements.

Some of these requirements include but are not limited to: –

  • Meeting a skills assessment against specified occupations found on the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations
  • Having a recognised level of the English language i.e. pass the IELTS Test
  • Obtaining a minimum score of 60 on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s ‘Points Test’.

https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/points_calculator

10 Point Bonus

This is where your application gets interesting because when applying for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa you get a bonus of 10 points to add to your score.

For the 190 visa you get a bonus of 5 points.

You can check your eligibility from this interactive points calculator:

https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/points_calculator

This is massive and well worth investigating further using the live and work in Tasmania option.

The Tasmania Migration website is https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/

The process

live and work in regional Tasmania

Subclass 489 – Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

Nomination Criteria

In addition to the DIBP requirements, you must meet the criteria for one of the following categories to apply for Tasmanian State nomination for the subclass 489 visa:

Job Offer

  • Formal job offer or letter of interest for a job that is based in Tasmania (for a minimum of 35 hours per week).
  • Evidence of the job offer needs to be attached to the application (this could be a contract or formal letter providing an offer of employment).
  • You can meet this requirement if you work 35 hours per week in one full-time job or in two or more part-time jobs. You can include any paid employment or self-employment, and you will need to be able to provide evidence of your employment claims.
  • Nominated occupation on the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • Genuine intention to live and work in Tasmania including evidence of sufficient funds to cover relocation and resettlement costs.

OR

Small Business Owner

  • This cannot be the establishment of a franchise nor purchase of an existing business.
  • Submit a comprehensive business plan with your application.
  • Strongly demonstrate your past business experience, management expertise and genuine intention to operate a business in Tasmania.

*     Please be advised that application for state nomination is a competitive process. Meeting any of the above nomination criteria does not guarantee nomination. Applications may be prioritized using various further criteria to meet the state’s immediate concerns with regards to skill shortage.

Of course there are always more strings attached with certain terms and conditions to meet for receiving nomination from the state. Read more here.

Tasmania's stunning beaches

Tasmania has stunning beaches

This is very doable and I personally have a friend who came here on the regional skilled 489 visa. He is an electrician (house wiring) and is now an Australian citizen. After completing his 2-year regional stint he now lives on the NSW coast.

Speak to a MARA migration agent to find out if you are eligible for a 489 visa to live in beautiful Tasmania. I recommend you contact Immigration Downunder Migration Services to find out more.

Go here, to look for sponsored jobs in Australia

South African engineers needed in Australia

See where South Africa and Australia differ

Home

 

Please follow and like us:
RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://www.southafricanstooz.com/live-work-tasmania-option/
Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.