Australian Business Visas in 2018

Business Visas for Australia requirements

Australian business visas

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) is responsible for Australian business visas.

If you’d like to start a business in Australia, but you’re not an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you should know:

  • how to go about getting the correct visa
  • finding out about the legal and government requirements that apply to Australian businesses

In this visa news article, I will try help you work out the basics and point you in the right direction for the information you need.

Australian Business Innovation and Investment visa

Note:- Before you can apply for these visas, you must be nominated by a state or territory government (eligible government organisation)

If you have business skills and want to set up and manage a new or existing business in Australia, take a look at the Innovation and Investment visa (subclass) 188.

Your stay for this visa (subclass 188) is 4 years and 3 months.

In a nutshell, you’ll need to follow these 5 steps:

  1. Submit an expression of interest through DIBP’s SkillSelect online service.
  2. You can either wait and see if a state or territory government decides to invite you to apply for a visa or you can contact them directly.
  3. If you receive an invitation, apply for a visa. You will be required to meet certain requirements and provide documents to support your application.
  4. Make sure you can meet certain health requirements.
  5. Meet character requirements i.e. police clearance certificates for each family member on your application form.

Permanent residency with Australian business visas

If you’re granted the provisional visa, you’ll have completed the first step towards getting a Permanent Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 888) visa. 

Your stay in Australia for this visa (subclass 888) is ‘permanent’.

Australian Business Talent visa

Australian business talent visa

Australia likes talented people with lots of money!

You may be eligible for the Permanent Business Talent (subclass 132) visa if you:

  • are nominated by a state or territory government agency or nominated by a state or own or part-own an overseas business
  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD $1.5 million
  • have an annual business turnover of at least AUD $3 million, or
  • have obtained at least AUD $1 million in venture capital funding in Australia to develop a high-value business idea.

Your length of stay with this visa (subclass132) is permanent.

More about the Australian DIBP’s business visas

The DIBP’s business migration fact sheet gives an overview of business visas.

You may also be interested in their information about:

Information about starting and running a business in Australia

The money and time it takes to start and run a business in Australia varies greatly and depends on the type of business you’d like to run and the supplies and licenses you’ll need. To help you understand what’s involved, have a look at the following resources:

Conclusion

If you think that you fall into the Australian business visas category then check out the above links as they are a great place to start to learn more. Good luck.

Home

 

Please follow and like us:
RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://www.southafricanstooz.com/australian-business-visas/
Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.