189 Visa Invite – Guide

189 Visa Invite Guide – How to Proceed

189 visa invite

Frank Rijkers – South Africans to Oz

Once you get a 189 visa invite the question asked is, ‘how do I proceed?’

I have listed the necessary steps in this 189 visa invite guide but please Note:- I am not a migration expert.

DIBP are making changes at a regular rate, so it is up to you to do your own due diligence.

Some of my family and friends have arrived in Australia on the 189 SkillSelect visa. When I need information about this migration pathway I ask them, after all who would know better?

Also, please add any comments (good or bad) in the comment section below so we can help other 189 visa applicants going through the same process.

If you want to save or read this guide later then download it as a PDF here.

Pre- 189 visa invite

If you have submitted an EOI and are very sure of receiving it within a week or month then go ahead and apply for your Police Clearance Certificates because they may take some time to process – 6 weeks??

Interim stage

Between EOI submission and receiving an invite, think about how you are going to pay for the visa fees. There are several ways to do this. Check it out here How to Pay

Post – 189 visa invite

Your status in skillselect will now change to ‘INVITED’ and a new button ‘APPLY VISA’ will appear in the skill select page. By clicking on that button, you will be taken to the immiAccount page where you need to create an account.

Fill in the 17-page form with data, most of which can be retrieved from your EOI.

Submitting a visa application

Immiaccount

This means creating an immiAccount, filling in details about yourself and any dependents and payment of visa fees.

Note:- After receiving your invite you have 60 days to submit a visa application.


Section about Migrating Dependents

Add your spouse or defacto partner and child/children here.

By including your spouse and children within your PR application instead of applying for a spouse or child visa for them at a later stage is the best way to go.

The definition of MEMBER OF FAMILY UNIT changed on the 19th November 2016. It is now no longer possible to include parents as migrating dependents.

See link for more details https://www.border.gov.au/Migrationa…mily-unit.aspx

Visa fees

Currently the cost is 3600 AUD for primary applicant, 1800 AUD for dependent applicant over 18 years age and 900 AUD for dependent applicants under 18 years age.

There is also a small service tax that is charged to the payment of visa fees. The service tax will be approximately 100 AUD in the case of a Primary Applicant + spouse + 1-2 children

Relevant  Documents

As a guideline line you need to submit all documents which are required to prove your claims made in your EOI. A general list of documents is mentioned below, however some specific documents may be required in special cases.

Document Naming Tips When naming your files to be attached to an online application only use numbers 0–9 and letters A–Z (upper and lower case), dashes ‘–’ and underscores ‘_’. You must avoid using spaces ‘ ‘, periods ‘.’, ampersand ‘&’, hash ‘#’, star ‘*’, exclamation marks ‘!’, quotations ” “” and any other character that is not a letter, a number, a dash or an underscore.

Document Size – less than 5 MB

Number of Documents – 60 per applicant i.e. 60 for you, 60 for spouse, 60 for child

More details here on Attach documents to an online application

189 visa invite guide

Primary Applicant who received the 189 Visa Invite

1. Passport – first and last page scan in colour
2. English Test Report – In case of PTE, the report card must be sent to DIBP via your Pearson account
3. Birth Certificate (unabridged)
4. Qualifying Degree – Marksheets, Transcript & Degree certificate
5. Roles and responsibilities Letter – from all companies you have worked for and claiming experience points. A letter from HR is the best case.
6 Salary Slips from the companies for which you are claiming experience points, one per quarter or six months is sufficient.
7 Skill assessment letter from competent Australian authority
8 Tax documents
9 Photo – passport size
10 Marriage Certificate (if married)
11 Police clearance certificates from all countries where you have lived for more than 12 months in the past 10 years
12 Form 80
13 Form 1221
14 Medical fee payment receipt – not mandatory

In case of a de-facto relationship the primary applicant must provide evidence of the relationship for at least the past 12 months, i.e. since the day of invitation.

Evidence can be joint bank account statements, billing accounts in joint names, and other evidence of cohabitation i.e. rent/lease agreement in joint names.

Additional Applicant over 18

1 Passport – first and last page must be a colour scan
2 Unabridged Birth Certificate
4 Education documents
5 Proof of functional English i.e. letter from school, college, university etc.
6 Police clearance certificates from all countries where you have lived for more than 12 months in the past 10 years                                                          7 Form 80                                                                                                            8 Form 1221                                                                                                        9 Photo – passports                                                                                            10 Medical fee payment receipt – not mandatory

In case of a de-facto relationship the applicant must provide evidence of the relationship for at least past 12 months since day of invitation.

Evidence can be joint bank account statements, billing accounts in joint names, and other evidence of cohabitation like rent/lease agreement in joint name.

Additional Applicant under 18

1 Passport – first and last page colour scan
2 Unabridged Birth Certificate
3 Medical fee payment receipt – not mandatory
4 Photo – passport size

About documents Not relevant to experience

In principle, it is not a requirement to provide any documents for which you have not claimed any points.

However, if you have been previously employed in a sector which is not relevant but want to include it in your application, use form 80 and provide some basic documents as proof.
Police clearance certificate (PCC)

Must not be older 6 months

Medicals After visa lodgement

Generate HAP ID letter from immiAccount

Go to VIEW HEALTH ASSESSMENT > ORGANIZE HEALTH EXAMINATION > PRINT REFERRAL LETTER — this referral letter has the HAP ID for you. Generate a HAP ID letter for all the applicants on your visa application.

Contact the nearest panel physician and book an appointment for medicals. Many offer online booking for a visa health check.

When you visit the panel physician on the day of your appointment make sure each applicant has the following documents with them.

  • Passport,
  • HAP ID letter
  • A photograph

The doctor will do the following medical tests.

  • Blood test
  • Urine test
  • Chest X ray
  • General examination
  • Additional tests in case of any adverse findings

Here is a list of panel physician authorized by DIBP = https://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/…nel-physicians

Medicals Before visa lodgement

Some people, for whatever reason, do the medicals before their visa lodgement. It is the applicant’s choice when to do medicals – before or after.

My health declarations

MY HEALTH DECLARATIONS is the pathway to do medicals before your visa lodge.

  • Create an immiAccount and fill in the details of all applicants who will apply for a visa in the future.
  • Generate a HAP ID for each of them and complete the visa health check as mentioned above.
  • When finally lodging a visa application, use the same immiaccount or create a new one.
  • Enter the HAP IDs and the health check data is synced accordingly.

You do not have to wait for a case officer to tell you when to apply for Police Clearances/Medicals. If you think the timing is right, then go ahead and do it.

After all this stress try to forget that you have, after receiving your 189 visa invite, finally completed  and lodged your application.

While you wait, start a hobby or do something awesome!

Good luck.

You can download the PDF version and save it to your computer here

Read more about Australian visas

Read more about Australia’s undercover job market

Home